Page 27 - Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements
P. 27

Missouri Graduates who have passed the bar exam in another state and hold an active law license are eligible to take the bar exam with either (1) full-time practice for 3 of the 5 years preceding application or (2) completion of 24 credit hours in residence at an ABA-approved law school within the 3 years prior to application. Graduates who are not licensed in another state must be admitted to practice law in the foreign country where the foreign law degree was conferred and be in good standing with either (1) full-time practice for 3 of the 5 years preceding the application or (2) completion of 24 credit hours in residence at an ABA-approved law school within the 3 years prior to application or (3) completion of an LL.M. degree from an ABA-approved law school.
New Hampshire Graduate must be legally trained in common law, and a determination of educational equivalency is required. Graduate must be a member in good standing in home jurisdiction or in another state, after being admitted by exam.
New Mexico Graduates of foreign law schools, including correspondence and online law schools, may write the examination if they are licensed and in good standing in another U.S. state and have engaged in the practice of law in the state where admitted for 4 of the 6 years prior to application.
New York Applicant must complete period of law study equivalent in duration and substance to that speci ed in New York rules in law school recognized by competent accrediting agency of the government of such foreign country. All applicants must have their transcripts evaluated by the Board of Law Examiners to determine if further study is required in the form of a qualifying LL.M. degree from an ABA-approved law school in the United States.
North Carolina The applicant must meet the requirements set out in at least one of the following paragraphs: (1) hold an LL.B. or J.D. degree from a law school approved by the ABA at the time the degree was conferred; (2) have received prior to August 1995 an LL.B., J.D., LL.M., or S.J.D. degree from a law school approved by the council of the North Carolina State Bar at the time the degree was conferred; (3) have received prior to August 2005 an LL.M. or S.J.D. degree from a law school that was approved by the ABA at the time the degree was conferred; or (4) hold an LL.B. or J.D. degree from a law school that was approved for licensure purposes in another state of the United States or the District of Columbia and be licensed in such state or District.
Ohio If an applicant’s legal education was not received in the United States, the education must be evaluated and approved by the Supreme Court as equivalent to ABA-approved law school education. For equivalency, an applicant must show successful completion of 30 credit hours at an ABA-approved law school in addition to a foreign law degree showing at least 3 years of full-time study. The registration application may not be processed until the education is approved by the Supreme Court. At least 3 additional years of full-time post-secondary education are required.
Oregon Applicants who have graduated from a law school in a foreign jurisdiction have the burden of proving (1) that the requirements for admission to practice are substantially equivalent to those of Oregon, (2) that the applicant is currently admitted to practice law in a foreign jurisdiction where the Common Law of England exists as a basis of its jurisprudence, and (3) that the applicant is a graduate of a law school equivalent to a law school approved by the ABA. The Oregon Board of Bar Examiners may require that the applicant’s law school education be evaluated by a commercial evaluator of the Board’s choosing at the applicant’s expense.
Pennsylvania Applicant must have completed law study in a foreign law school, have been admitted and in good standing at the bar of a foreign jurisdiction, and have practiced in the jurisdiction for 5 out of the last 8 years. Applicant must also complete 24 credit hours taken in speci ed subjects at an ABA-approved law school.
Rhode Island Foreign-educated applicants who are admitted in another U.S. jurisdiction may apply for admission under Article II, Rule 2(a) (attorney admission on examination).
South Dakota An applicant for admission who is a graduate of a foreign law school not accredited by the ABA may apply for permission to take the South Dakota Bar Examination upon good cause if the graduate has passed the bar examination in another state and is a member in good standing of that state.
Tennessee Applicant must prove that undergraduate and law school education are the equivalent of that required by an applicant who attended an ABA-accredited law school or Tennessee law school approved by the Board of Law Examiners. Additionally, applicant must have received an LL.M. degree for Practice of Law in the United States from an ABA-accredited law school or Tennessee law school approved by the Board. The program must be taught in English and must be attended on site at the ABA-accredited or Tennessee law school.
Texas An applicant with an initial law degree from a foreign law school not based on English common law must, in part, be authorized to practice law and have a qualifying LL.M. degree. An applicant with an initial law degree from a foreign law school based on English common law must, in part, either have a qualifying LL.M. degree or satisfy a 3-year practice requirement.
Utah A foreign lawyer with a law degree from an English common-law jurisdiction may sit for the bar exam after practicing law for 2 years in a common-law jurisdiction and completing 24 semester hours at an ABA-approved law school.
Vermont A foreign law school graduate is eligible to take the bar examination if the applicant (1) has completed a legal education at a foreign law school whose curriculum provided training in a system based on the common law of England and that is otherwise equivalent to graduation from an approved law school, as determined by the equivalency determination process; and (2) has been admitted to the bar of a court of general jurisdiction in the country in which the applicant attended the foreign law school and has maintained good standing in that bar or resigned from that bar while still in good standing.
Washington An applicant with a foreign law degree that would qualify the applicant to practice law in that jurisdiction is eligible if an LL.M. “for the practice of law” is obtained from an ABA-approved law school. The LL.M. must meet the requirements of Washington’s APR 3. However, foreign lawyers from English common law jurisdictions are eligible without an LL.M. if they are currently admitted and have active legal experience in the common law jurisdiction for at least 3 of the 5 years immediately preceding the application.
West Virginia Applicant may sit for examination or qualify for admission on motion if a law school graduate from a foreign country where the common law of England forms basis of jurisprudence, if educational requirements for admission in said country are substantially the same as in West Virginia and applicant is admitted in good standing there, and if applicant successfully completes 30 credit hours of basic courses at an ABA- approved law school.
(continued )
CHART 4: Eligibility to Take the Bar Examination: Foreign Law School Graduates 15


































































































   25   26   27   28   29