Page 26 - Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements
P. 26

Supplemental Remarks (continued)
Alaska A graduate of a foreign law school in which the principles of English law are taught may be eligible to take the bar exam if he or she submits proof that 1) the law school from which he/she graduated meets the ABA’s standards for approval; and 2) he/she has successfully completed 1 year at an ABA-approved law school, including successful completion of 1 course in U.S. Constitutional Law and 1 course in U.S. Civil Procedure, or is a member in good standing of the bar of 1 or more states, territories, or the District of Columbia and was admitted to the bar of that state, territory, or the District of Columbia after written examination.
California Foreign law school graduates must request individual evaluation to determine legal education equivalency. Graduates from foreign law schools may qualify to take the California bar exam if they obtain an LL.M. degree or complete an additional 1 year of law study at an ABA- approved or California-accredited law school which includes a certain number of credits in bar examination subject matter. Foreign-educated law students who did not graduate are not eligible to take the exam and are required to either graduate with a J.D. degree at an ABA-approved or California-accredited law school or complete 4 years of law study at a law school registered in California and pass the First-Year Law Students’ Exam. Foreign law school graduates who are admitted to the active practice of law in good standing in their countries do not have to complete any additional law study to qualify to take the bar exam.
Colorado Must have been primarily engaged in the active practice of law for 3 of the previous 5 years in jurisdictions where admitted.
Connecticut Foreign law school graduates must submit a petition for determination on foreign education and receive Bar Examining Committee approval prior to submitting an application for admission by examination, admission without examination, or admission by UBE score transfer. The foreign education must be substantially equivalent in duration to the legal education provided by an ABA-approved law school. Foreign- educated applicants must complete an LL.M. degree program meeting speci c requirements at an ABA- or Committee-approved law school prior to admission. An applicant who otherwise does not meet the educational requirements may be eligible to sit for the exam if he/she meets certain conditions. Conditions include admission before the highest court of original jurisdiction in a U.S. state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a U.S. District Court for 10 or more years, good standing in such jurisdiction, active practice of law in that jurisdiction for 5 of the last 7 years, and an intention to actively practice law in Connecticut and to devote a majority of his/her work to such practice.
District of Columbia Applicant may be permitted to take the bar examination upon successful completion of at least 26 semester hours of study in subjects tested on the bar examination in a law school that at the time of such study was ABA-approved. All such 26 semester hours shall be earned in courses of study, each of which is substantially concentrated on a single tested subject. Classes that began before March 1, 2016, will count towards this total if they were in subjects tested on the DC bar exam through February 2016. Classes beginning after March 1, 2016, will count towards the total if they are in subjects tested on the Uniform Bar Examination.
Florida After 10 years’ active practice in another jurisdiction (District of Columbia or other states in the United States or in federal courts in the United States or its territories, possessions, or protectorates) in which applicant has been duly admitted, the applicant may  le a representative compilation of work product for evaluation by the Board.
Georgia A lawyer educated at a law school outside of the United States may meet the educational requirements and be eligible to take the exam if the foreign-educated lawyer graduated from a foreign law school that meets the requirements of the Rules; is authorized to practice law in the foreign jurisdiction; and has been awarded, by an ABA-approved law school, an LL.M. that meets the Curricular Criteria for LL.M. Program for the Practice of Law in the United States adopted by the Board of Bar Examiners. Foreign law school graduates who have not obtained an LL.M., or whose LL.M. programs do not meet the Board’s Curricular Criteria, may also apply for a waiver of the ABA-approved law school graduation requirement. Published waiver policy lists criteria considered by the Board in determining whether waiver standard has been met.
Hawaii An attorney admitted to practice and in good standing before the highest court in a foreign country where English common law is the basis of that country’s jurisprudence and where English is the language of instruction and practice in the courts of that jurisdiction shall be eligible for examination and admission if he or she presents satisfactory proof to have actively practiced law in that jurisdiction for 5 of the 6 years immediately prior to application.
Illinois The foreign law school graduate must have been licensed to practice in the country in which the degree was conferred and/or in a U.S. jurisdiction for a minimum of 5 years; the lawyer must be in good standing as an attorney or equivalent in that country or U.S. jurisdiction where admitted; during each of no fewer than 5 of the 7 years immediately prior to making application in Illinois, the lawyer must have veri ably devoted an annual minimum of 1,000 hours to the practice of law in such country and/or U.S. jurisdiction where licensed; and applicant must achieve passing score on MPRE and meet character and  tness standards.
Kentucky An attorney who is a graduate of a foreign law school can apply for an education evaluation to determine if applicant’s legal education is substantially equivalent to the Kentucky law school education. If the law school is approved, the applicant may sit for the bar exam if he/she has been actively and substantially engaged in the practice of law for 3 of the last 5 years.
Louisiana Foreign attorneys can apply to take the bar exam but must  rst have an educational equivalency evaluation conducted and complete 14 hours at an American law school.
Maine Must satisfy requirements of Regulation for Determining Equivalency of Foreign Legal Education and have practiced for 3 years in the jurisdiction where licensed.
Maryland A graduate of a foreign law school may qualify for a waiver to take the Maryland Bar Examination if he or she has been admitted by examination in another U.S. jurisdiction; or, is admitted to a foreign jurisdiction AND has completed an additional legal degree at an ABA- approved law school where at least 26 credits in Maryland Bar Exam subjects are earned in the course of completing the degree.
Massachusetts A graduate from a foreign law school (other than those Canadian law schools that are prequali ed) may be permitted to sit for the bar exam after taking further legal studies designated by the Board at an ABA-approved law school or a Massachusetts-accredited law school. Foreign law school graduates must obtain a determination of their educational equivalency from the Board prior to making application.
14 Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements 2018


































































































   24   25   26   27   28