Page 25 - Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements
P. 25

CHART 4: Eligibility to Take the Bar Examination: Foreign Law School Graduates (continued)
Jurisdiction
New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Guam
Northern Mariana Islands
Yes
No
Are graduates of foreign law schools eligible for admission?
Yes No
X X X
X X
X X
X X
X X
X X X X
X X
X X
If graduates of foreign law schools are eligible for admission
by examination under your rules, are any of the following required?
If graduates of foreign law schools are eligible for admission without examination under your rules, are any of the following also required?
Does your
jurisdiction recognize with regularity the suf ciency of a legal education received at any particular foreign law school?
If a foreign law school graduate obtains an LL.M. or other graduate law degree from an ABA-approved law school, is the graduate then eligible to take the bar exam on this basis alone?
Yes No
Legal education in English common law
Additional education at an ABA-approved law school
Practice of law in foreign jurisdiction
Determination of educational equivalency
Admission in another U.S. jurisdiction
Legal education in English common law
Additional education at an ABA-approved law school
Practice of law in foreign jurisdiction
Determination of educational equivalency
Admission in another U.S. jurisdiction
XX
X X
X XX XX
X XX X XXX
X X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
       X
X
X
XX XXX
X
X
X
X
XX XX X
XX XX
X X
X
XX
X X X X
X XXXX
X
X XX
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X XX X
X X
X
X XXX X XX
Palau
Puerto Rico XXX
Virgin Islands
X X XXX
Supplemental Remarks
If graduates of foreign law schools are eligible for admission by examination under your rules, do other requirements apply?
Alabama Applicant must meet and show proof of the following requirements: (a) that the foreign law school from which the applicant graduated was approved in the foreign jurisdiction where it is located; (b) that the applicant has been admitted to the practice of law in the jurisdiction in which that university or college is located; and (c) at least one of the following: (i) that the law degree program completed by the applicant includes a substantial component of English common law; or (ii) that the applicant has satisfactorily completed at least 24 semester hours of legal subjects covered by the bar examination in regular law school classes, under ABA or AALS standards; or (iii) that the applicant has been admitted to the practice of law before the court of highest jurisdiction in a U.S. jurisdiction, has been continuously engaged in the active practice of law for at least 3 years in that jurisdiction, and is a member in good standing of the bar of that jurisdiction.
(continued )
CHART 4: Eligibility to Take the Bar Examination: Foreign Law School Graduates 13


































































































   23   24   25   26   27