Page 28 - CompGuide_2017_WEB 011817
P. 28

Supplemental Remarks (continued )

       District of Columbia The applicant has been a member in good standing for 5 years of a court of general jurisdiction of any U.S. state or territory.

       Iowa Applicant must have been engaged in qualified, full-time practice of law under license of the U.S. jurisdiction for at least 5 of the last 7 years.

       Maine Must satisfy requirements of Regulation for Determining Equivalency of Foreign Legal Education and have practiced for 3 years in the
       jurisdiction where licensed. Must be licensed in a U.S. jurisdiction that has reciprocity with Maine.

       Massachusetts The Board in its discretion may excuse applicants possessing degrees from law schools in foreign countries, providing they have
       met the following requirements: a) obtained prior Board approval of their educational sufficiency and work history, b) provided verification that they
       have been admitted and are in good standing in another state, district, or territory of the United States and have engaged in the practice of law for
       5 out of the past 7 years before making application, c) passed the MPRE, and d) satisfied the Board as to their moral character and fitness.

       New Hampshire Foreign law graduates are only eligible for admission without examination if they meet other requirements for reciprocal admis­
       sion for lawyers licensed in other states.

       North Carolina The applicant must meet the requirements set out in at least one of the following paragraphs: (1) hold an LL.B. or J.D. degree from
       a law school approved by the ABA at the time the degree was conferred; (2) have received prior to August 1995 an LL.B., J.D., LL.M., or S.J.D.
       degree from a law school approved by the council of the North Carolina State Bar at the time the degree was conferred; (3) have received prior to
       August 2005 an LL.M. or S.J.D. degree from a law school that was approved by the ABA at the time the degree was conferred; or (4) hold an LL.B.
       or J.D. degree from a law school that was approved for licensure purposes in another state of the United States or the District of Columbia and be
       licensed in such state or District. The applicant must also satisfy all requirements outlined in Section .0502, “Requirements for Comity Applicants,”
       of the Rules Governing the Admission to Practice Law in North Carolina.

       Ohio If an applicant’s legal education was not received in the United States, the education must be evaluated and approved by the Supreme
       Court as equivalent to ABA-approved law school education. For equivalency, an applicant must show successful completion of 30 credit hours at
       an ABA-approved law school in addition to a foreign law degree showing at least 3 years of full-time study. The application for admission without
       examination may not be processed until the education is approved. At least 3 additional years of full-time post-secondary education are required.

       Oregon Applicant must be admitted in a foreign country where common law of England is the basis of its jurisprudence, and where require­
       ments for admission to the bar are substantially equivalent to those of Oregon, and applicant must be a graduate of a law school determined by an
       Oregon equivalency panel to be equivalent to an ABA-approved law school.

       Wisconsin If eligible for admission on proof of practice elsewhere, having first been admitted to a reciprocal U.S. jurisdiction.

      Does your jurisdiction recognize with regularity the sufficiency of a legal education received at any particular foreign law school?

       Vermont McGill University, Quebec, Canada.

      If a foreign law school graduate obtains an LL.M. or other graduate law degree from an ABA-approved law school, is the graduate
      then eligible to take the bar examination on this basis alone?

       California Applicant must have graduated and be eligible to take the admission exam in his/her foreign country and obtain an additional year of law
       study in certain courses at an ABA-approved or California-accredited law school in order to qualify to take the California Bar Exam.

       Georgia A lawyer educated at a law school outside of the United States may meet the educational requirements and be eligible to take the exam if
       the foreign-educated lawyer graduated from a foreign law school that meets the requirements of the Rules; is authorized to practice law in the foreign
       jurisdiction; and has been awarded, by an ABA-approved law school, an LL.M. that meets the Curricular Criteria for LL.M. Program for the Practice of
       Law in the United States adopted by the Board of Bar Examiners.

       Kentucky Applicant must still submit to education evaluation but additional degree has bearing on Board decision.

       Maine Applicant’s total education must be found to be substantially equivalent.

       Massachusetts Not automatically, but depends on content (course of study) as well as other facts.

       New Hampshire Not automatically. Applicant must meet other requirements for foreign law school graduates.

       New York In most cases, but there are other factors.

       Tennessee Applicant must prove that undergraduate and law school education are the equivalent of that required by an applicant who attended an
       ABA-accredited law school or Tennessee law school approved by the Board of Law Examiners.

       Vermont A proposed rule would allow graduates of foreign law schools that do not provide the equivalent of an education at an approved law school
       to cure the deficiency by obtaining an LL.M. at an ABA-approved law school.

       Washington An LL.M. degree for the practice of law must meet certain requirements.

       Wisconsin Applicant must meet and show proof of the following requirements: (a) that the law school was approved in that foreign jurisdiction, (b)
       that the LL.M. program meets specific minimum requirements pertaining to total semester hours of credit, minutes of instruction, and duration of pro­
       gram, and (c) that the LL.M. program consists of a certain number of semester hours of specified courses. The LL.M. program must be located at an
       ABA-approved law school and be completed within 24 months of enrollment.

       Palau A graduate of a foreign law school accredited in that country is eligible with or without a graduate law degree from an ABA-approved law
       school.

16 Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements 2017
   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33