Page 27 - CompGuide_2017_WEB 011817
P. 27

New Mexico Applicant may take the exam if he/she is licensed in another state of the United States and has practiced law there 4 of the 6 years
prior to application.

New York Applicant must complete period of law study equivalent in duration and substance to that specified in New York rules in law school
recognized by competent accrediting agency of the government of such foreign country. All applicants must have their transcripts evaluated by the
Board of Law Examiners to determine if further study is required in the form of a qualifying LL.M. degree from an ABA-approved law school in the
United States.

North Carolina The applicant must meet the requirements set out in at least one of the following paragraphs: (1) hold an LL.B. or J.D. degree from a
law school approved by the ABA at the time the degree was conferred; (2) have received prior to August 1995 an LL.B., J.D., LL.M., or S.J.D. degree
from a law school approved by the council of the North Carolina State Bar at the time the degree was conferred; (3) have received prior to August
2005 an LL.M. or S.J.D. degree from a law school that was approved by the ABA at the time the degree was conferred; or (4) hold an LL.B. or J.D.
degree from a law school that was approved for licensure purposes in another state of the United States or the District of Columbia and be licensed in
such state or District.

Ohio If an applicant’s legal education was not received in the United States, the education must be evaluated and approved by the Supreme Court
as equivalent to ABA-approved law school education. For equivalency, an applicant must show successful completion of 30 credit hours at an ABA-
approved law school in addition to a foreign law degree showing at least 3 years of full-time study. The registration application may not be processed
until the education is approved by the Supreme Court. At least 3 additional years of full-time post-secondary education are required.

Oregon Applicant must be admitted in a foreign country where common law of England is the basis of its jurisprudence, and where requirements
for admission to the bar are substantially equivalent to those of Oregon, and applicant must be a graduate of a law school determined by an Oregon
equivalency panel to be equivalent to an ABA-approved law school.

Pennsylvania Applicant must have completed law study in a foreign law school, have been admitted and in good standing at the bar of a foreign
jurisdiction, and have practiced in the jurisdiction for 5 out of the last 8 years. Applicant must also complete 24 credit hours taken in specified sub­
jects at an ABA-approved law school.

Rhode Island Foreign-educated applicants who are admitted in another U.S. jurisdiction may apply for admission under Article II, Rule 2(a)
(attorney admission on examination).

South Dakota An applicant for admission who is a graduate of a foreign law school not accredited by the ABA may apply for permission to take the
South Dakota Bar Examination upon good cause if the graduate has passed the bar examination in another state and is a member in good standing
of that state.

Tennessee Applicant must prove that undergraduate and law school education are the equivalent of that required by an applicant who attended an
ABA-accredited law school or Tennessee law school approved by the Board of Law Examiners. Additionally, applicant must have received an LL.M.
degree for Practice of Law in the United States from an ABA-accredited law school or Tennessee law school approved by the Board. The program
must be taught in English and must be attended on site at the ABA-accredited or Tennessee law school.

Texas An applicant with an initial law degree from a foreign law school not based on English common law must, in part, be authorized to practice
law and have a qualifying LL.M. degree. An applicant with an initial law degree from a foreign law school based on English common law must, in
part, either have a qualifying LL.M. degree or satisfy a 3-year practice requirement.

Utah A foreign lawyer with a law degree from an English common-law jurisdiction may sit for the bar exam after practicing law for 2 years in a
common-law jurisdiction and completing 24 semester hours at an ABA-approved law school.

Vermont Foreign law school graduates can be admitted on motion if admitted in another jurisdiction.

Washington An applicant with a foreign law degree that would qualify the applicant to practice law in that jurisdiction is eligible if an LL.M. “for the
practice of law” is obtained from an ABA-approved law school. The LL.M. must meet the requirements of Washington’s APR 3. However, foreign
lawyers from English common law jurisdictions are eligible without an LL.M. if they are currently admitted and have active legal experience in the
common law jurisdiction for at least 3 of the 5 years immediately preceding the application.

West Virginia Applicant may sit for examination or qualify for admission on motion if a law school graduate from a foreign country where the com­
mon law of England forms basis of jurisprudence, if educational requirements for admission in said country are substantially the same as in West
Virginia and applicant is admitted in good standing there, and if applicant successfully completes 30 credit hours of basic courses at an ABA-
approved law school.

Wisconsin First degree of law and license to practice law from English common law jurisdiction and practice for at least 3 of last 10 years, or first
degree of law from qualified and approved foreign law school and completion of an approved master of law program from an ABA-approved law
school.

Puerto Rico Applicant must validate his or her studies and obtain a law degree from a law school approved by the ABA and by the Supreme Court.

Virgin Islands Eligibility is limited to applicants who come in under special admission provisions as set forth in the rules.

If graduates of foreign law schools are eligible for admission without examination under your rules, do other requirements also apply?

Connecticut Foreign law school graduates must submit a petition for determination on foreign education and receive Bar Examining Committee
approval prior to submitting an application for admission by examination, admission without examination, or admission by UBE score transfer. The
foreign education must be substantially equivalent in duration to the legal education provided by an ABA-approved law school. Foreign-educated
applicants must complete an LL.M. degree program meeting specific requirements at an ABA- or Committee-approved law school prior to admis­
sion. An applicant who otherwise does not meet the education requirements may be eligible to sit for the exam if he/she meets certain conditions.
Conditions include admission before the highest court of original jurisdiction in a U.S. state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, or a U.S. District Court for 10 or more years, good standing in such jurisdiction, active practice of law in that jurisdiction for 5 of the last 7
years, and an intention to actively practice law in Connecticut and to devote a majority of his/her work to such practice.

                                                                                                                                                                                            (continued )

                                                                                      CHART 4: Eligibility to Take the Bar Examination: Foreign Law School Graduates 15
   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32